Keswick Film Club - 2010 Festival

2010 Festival

Select Another Programme    
Thursday 25th February 6:30 PM Opening Party Food and drinks for pass holders and invited guests
The World is Big... Thursday 25th February 7:30 PM The World is Big...
Mugabe and the White African Friday 26th February 12:00 PM Mugabe and the White African
Unrelated Friday 26th February 12:00 PM Unrelated
The World Unseen Friday 26th February 2:00 PM The World Unseen
Katalin Varga Friday 26th February 2:00 PM Katalin Varga
Friday 26th February 3:45 PM Brits First Shorts

Door Out Of The Dark Friday 26th February 3:45 PM Door Out Of The Dark followed by My DDR T-Shirt

Treeless Mountain Friday 26th February 4:00 PM Treeless Mountain
Narciso Friday 26th February 4:00 PM Narciso
My DDR T-shirt Friday 26th February 4:15 PM My DDR T-shirt followed by Q&A with director Ian Hawkins
Africa Trek Friday 26th February 7:00 PM Africa Trek followed by Q&A with the Poussins
Anonyma Friday 26th February 7:00 PM Anonyma Welcome has been moved to Sat 7pm Theatre By The Lake
Better Things Friday 26th February 7:15 PM Better Things
The Cove Friday 26th February 9:45 PM The Cove
Involuntary Friday 26th February 9:45 PM Involuntary
The Secret of Kells Saturday 27th February 11:00 AM The Secret of Kells
Diary of a Bad Lad Saturday 27th February 11:00 AM Diary of a Bad Lad followed by Q&A with director Michael Booth
Tales From The Golden Age Saturday 27th February 11:00 AM Tales From The Golden Age
Saturday 27th February 12:30 PM In Conversation Russell Cherrington of the University of Cumbria, talking with Tony Grisoni, acclaimed script-writer with extracts from a number of his films.
Tideland Saturday 27th February 2:00 PM Tideland
Saturday 27th February 2:00 PM Shorts Competition All entrants or short films will have some relation to Cumbria. Short listed films will be screened and winners announced. Free Entry
Glorious 39 Saturday 27th February 2:00 PM Glorious 39
Departures Saturday 27th February 4:30 PM Departures
Sky Crawlers Saturday 27th February 4:30 PM Sky Crawlers
Gypo Saturday 27th February 4:45 PM Gypo followed by Q&A with Jan Dunn
Welcome Saturday 27th February 7:00 PM Welcome
The Horde Saturday 27th February 7:00 PM The Horde
Brothers of the Head Saturday 27th February 7:15 PM Brothers of the Head followed by Q&A with Tony Grisoni
My Best Girl Saturday 27th February 9:00 PM My Best Girl
44 Inch Chest Saturday 27th February 9:00 PM 44 Inch Chest
13 Curses Saturday 27th February 9:15 PM 13 Curses
The Men Who Stare at Goats Sunday 28th February 12:00 PM The Men Who Stare at Goats
The Unloved Sunday 28th February 12:00 PM The Unloved
London River Sunday 28th February 2:00 PM London River
New Town Original Sunday 28th February 2:00 PM New Town Original
The Calling Sunday 28th February 2:00 PM The Calling followed by Q&A with Jan Dunn
King Coal Sunday 28th February 4:15 PM King Coal followed by Q&A with Jan Faull from the BFI archive
Anonyma Sunday 28th February 4:30 PM Anonyma
An Education Sunday 28th February 4:30 PM An Education
Samson and Delilah Sunday 28th February 7:00 PM Samson and Delilah
Beneath Everest: Nepal Reborn Sunday 28th February 7:00 PM Beneath Everest: Nepal Reborn
Select Another Programme    

Find A Film

Search over 1125 films in the Keswick Film Club archive.


Film Festival

Festival Logo

28 Feb - 3 Mar 2019


Friends

KFC is friends with Caldbeck Area Film Society and Brampton Film Club and members share benefits across all organisations


Awards

Keswick Film Club won the Best New Film Society at the British Federation Of Film Societies awards in 2000.

Since then, the club has won Film Society Of The Year and awards for Best Programme four times and Best Website twice.

We have also received numerous Distinctions and Commendations in categories including marketing, programming and website.

Talking Pictures Talking Pictures The KFC Newsletter
Links Explore the internet with Keswick Film Club
Find Us On Facebook